Support For People Living With Inherited High Cholesterol
  FH Family Support Group
 
Home
Contact Us
About Us
Inherited high cholesterol disorders
Activities & Events
Links
Privacy Statement
News & Current Issues
In the media
 
Login - Username
Password

FAMILIAL HYPERCHOLESTEROLAEMIA SUPPORT GROUP WA PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. INTRODUCTION
Your privacy, confidence and feedback in using our site are very important to the Familial Hypercholesterolaemia Support Group. The collection of personal information we receive aims to be fair and not intrusive.

Any personal information you provide to us via our site will be held in the strictest confidence, and is collected only so that we might provide information and services to you.

2. COLLECTION & USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Generally the personal information we collect from you depends on how you use our site. If you are asking us for information, it can be accessed in our 'Contact Us' section. We may need to collect personal contact details from you so that we can respond to your information request or query. This information may vary and depend upon the request; your preferred reply method and accessibility.

We will only record your email address if you send us a message and this will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it. We will not use your email address for any other purpose and will not disclose it to other parties, without your consent.

The information we may need from you includes:
• Your Name
• Your Postal address
• Your Phone and Fax numbers
• Your E-mail address

3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We only collect information about you that we need to act on, this includes:
• Membership
• Details of a person's condition/enquiry for the purposes of referral or research and to provide relevant information

We will not collect or pass on any personal information from you that is discriminatory, make reference to racial or ethnic origin, reflect your religious or philosophical beliefs, contain details of health, disability or sexual preferences or activity. The only exceptions to this would include:

• Where you give us expressed permission to do so, or
• Where the information is authorised by law

We will not sell, reveal, disclose, distribute, rent, license or pass your personal information to any third party


4. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may decide to link to other websites which contain related information. A link to a site does not imply that the FH Support Group WA endorses that site, it is for reference purposes only.

We may link to a site that collects information about the user and we cannot control the collection of this information. Users should contact these content providers directly if there are any questions about the use of information they collect. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies or no policy at all. We encourage users to review the privacy policies of any third party sites or services before providing them with personal information.

When linking to an external website, text around the link will make it clear to the user that they are about to leave the FH Support Group WA website. Links should open as externally linked pages in a new browser window.

5. ORGANISATIONS LINKING TO FAMILIAL HYPERCHOLESTEROLAEMIA SUPPORT GROUP WA WEBSITE
The FH Support Group WA encourages appropriate links to its website but reserves the right to refuse any such link or to terminate an existing link if the Group deems it to be inappropriate.

6. OTHER DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
Except as set out in this 'Privacy Statement', we will not disclose your personal information unless you have previously informed us or have authorised us to do so, or if we must do so by law. If a court or government authority orders us to disclose any of your personal information, we will use our reasonable endeavours to notify you of this promptly, to give you an opportunity to exercise your legal rights unless order or law prohibits us from notifying you or when there is suspicion of fraud or criminal activity.

7. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
We will take all reasonable endeavours to ensure that any information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, up to date and stored in a secure environment. Unfortunately though, no data transmission is 100% safe over the Internet, so we cannot guarantee 100% security of any information you send or receive from us. It is recommended that you do not send sensitive or important information, such as credit card details through unsecured e-mail.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment that is accessible only by authorised personnel. To access information that is held about you please contact the group. If you wish to complain about a breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the National Privacy Principles, you should direct your complaint to the group. We will try to resolve your complaint as soon as possible, but if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may assist you further.

8. GAINING ACCESS OR UPDATING OR CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION
Should you request it, we will provide you with access to any information we have collected from you through this website. We will also update your information if you let us know that it is inaccurate or non-current. You can contact us to access or discuss this information by sending an email to: community@geneticsupportcouncil.org.au

9. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP INFORMATION
We will keep information for as long as it is necessary to service your membership/application or to continue to provide resources and services you have requested. We will retain information for a reasonable period if you cease to be a member or no longer require the services of FH Support Group WA, unless the law requires us to keep it for longer.

10. CHILDREN USING THE SITE
We do not knowingly solicit information from, market to children or young persons under the age of 18. However, the FH Support Group WA may provide resources or referrals for students requesting information for a school project or research.

Whilst we take all reasonable efforts to ensure the security and privacy of children and young persons, we cannot guarantee these won't be compromised, and so request that all children under the age of 18 years have a parent or guardian to verify the information and or literature contents, it's use of, or suitability.

11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
Any changes that may occur to our 'Privacy Statement' will be placed on this web page.

12. FURTHER INFORMATION ON THIS POLICY
Should you require further information from us about our policy, please send an email to: Vice-Chairperson Waleed email: faridw01@student.uwa.edu.au and specify your request.

   This website is part of the CommunityGuide.com.au Network
SEO - Search Engine Optimisation Results by Websyte Corporation
FH Family Support Group is a proud supporter of the CommunityGuide Network
and provides the following local community links for your convenience. .
Our Local Community
The CommunityGuide network provides Free websites and online services to local community groups, sporting clubs and businesses
and promotes local events, activities, and local community information for many of Australia's local regions.